The American University of Armenia (AUA) is requesting proposals for providing on-call written translation services to the University.
About the American University of Armenia: Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia is committed to providing excellent education at the graduate and undergraduate levels. AUA’s mission is to bring American education to Armenia, preparing Armenian citizens and those of the region to address the needs of sustainable development in an environment that values academic excellence, free inquiry, integrity, scholarship, innovation, leadership, and service to society. AUA is accredited by the US Department of Education, through the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC) regional accrediting body, and it benefits from a formal affiliation with the University of California system, which has significantly influenced its academic development and offers legal and investment support.
Project background: ETICA is a Horizon Europe ERA Chair project that will run from March 2025-February 2030. The core mission of ETICA is to create a comprehensive ecosystem of research, training, and outreach on pressing ethical issues in the public domain in Armenia. It is based on four academic pillars: Research & Internationalization, Teaching & Training, Public Outreach, and Structural Reforms in Higher Education. The project’s ultimate goal is to establish ETICA as a national and international hub for excellent research, training, and outreach in ethics in the public and professional arenas. To this end, the Center will hold regular international conferences and workshops, publish peer-reviewed articles, create teaching resources and opportunities in English and Armenian, and engage the Armenian public, including youth, in deliberations on key ethical issues. The project also aims to introduce measures to support researchers at AUA and other Armenian higher education institutions to achieve further success with Horizon Europe funding applications and project management.
The Horizon Europe project ETICA, at the AUA Center for Ethics in Public Affairs, is seeking qualified translators for the Armenian translations of the following books:
* Agreements with the international publishers are at advanced stage, however the final list of the books is subject to change.
The Armenian translations will be published by the Yerevan State University Press, with Dr. Arshak Balayan serving as the series editor.
AUA invites expressions of interest from experienced translators with strong grounding in technical philosophical language in Armenian and English.